Privacy Policy

.TO Domain

This Privacy Policy of Register.TO defines the rights and obligations of its Users. This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms of Service of Register.TO; both documents need to be read together.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information that applies to our Service and your choices about collecting and using your information.

This Privacy Policy complies with Electronic Documents Act and Canada's Personal Information Protection ("PIPEDA"). The Act sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA, this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

Register.TO shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in Register.TO's Privacy Policy, or as otherwise specifically agreed to or required by law; (b) be required to respond to any of your submissions as User Generated Content, and (c). be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content.

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy from time to time and will update the Website with the most recent version. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current provisions. If any changes are material, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to "opt-in" as appropriate.

Information Collection

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Address, City, State/Province, ZIP/Postal code
  • Company Name (Optional), VAT Number (Optional), Website (Optional)
  • Phone Number

Information Register.TO Service Collects Automatically

  • IP Address

Cookie Policy

When you visit websites, your browser may automatically transmit information to these websites throughout the visit. We use "cookies" and equivalent technologies to collect information through our Website. Cookies are small data files stored on your device that act as a unique tag to identify your browser. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active because they enable you to take advantage of the most attractive features of the Services.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third-party websites to which link points may set cookies on your computer.

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Register.TO uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the Service

  • To provide analytics

  • To store your preferences

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

  • Essential cookies. We may use cookies to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as a user's language preference on the Service.

  • Accounts-related cookies. We may use accounts-related cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. We may use these cookies to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as the "remember me" functionality.

  • Analytics cookies. We may use analytics cookies to track information how the Service is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Service to see how our users react to them.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We also encourage you to review Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Behavioral Remarketing

Register.TO uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites after you visit our Website. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google Ads (AdWords): Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on allows visitors to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Bing Ads Remarketing: Bing Ads remarketing Service is provided by Microsoft Inc.

You can opt-out of Bing Ads interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Microsoft by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement

Twitter: Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter's interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

Facebook: Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Pinterest: Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.

You can opt-out from Pinterest's interest-based ads by enabling the "Do Not Track" functionality of your web browser or by following Pinterest instructions: http://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-data

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

How We Use Your Information

Our primary goal in collecting your information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Services and determine which features we need to improve, including usage patterns.

We also use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To analyze Register.TO Service Platform usage as necessary for our legitimate interest in improving the Register.TO Service Platform to grow our business;
  • For internal market research for our legitimate interest in improving the Register.TO Service Platform to grow our business;
  • For troubleshooting problems for our legitimate interests in ensuring a safe and secure environment in which Users can meet;
  • To improve the User Experience.
  • To provide, develop and improve Register.TO and its services, including making assessments and recommendations about the Service.
  • To notify about our Website's changes or any services that we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may release Personal Information or other information we collect if we believe that such action is necessary to (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us, or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others; (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions; and/or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of Register.TO and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. We may make any such release decisions at our sole discretion.

In addition, since member information on our Website is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or an affiliate, as applicable.

Information sharing

It is hereby stated that we may share your personally identifiable information stated above with certain third-party services; however, we shall do so solely to deliver the Service promised to you. Register.TO shall not sell your personally identifiable information to any third party for any commercial gain.

Third-Party Platforms: To provide you with the best Service Register.TO gets connected to various third-party devices and services. Such Third-Party Websites may send you messages and pop-ups/advertisement banners while using the Website. However, such messages and advertisements are fully controlled by us, and no Third Party shall be able to send Users messages or advertise their services on our platform without Register.TO discretion. The Website may link to, or be linked to, other Websites not maintained by us. Register.TO is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Websites, including any linked or linking Apps. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Websites before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third-Party Websites, you may be subject to those Third-Party Websites' terms and conditions and other policies. Register.TO makes no representation or guarantee of the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third-Party Websites/App. Your linking to any other Website is completely at your risk Register.TO disclaims all liability thereto.

Opting Out or Unsubscribe

We collect your name and e-mail address to distribute our daily, weekly or monthly . The e-mail address provided will be used for the delivery of the information you have requested from this Website.

The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your e-mail address for any reason.

Our Subscriptions comply with Canada's Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014

To unsubscribe from our e-mails or other communications from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the e-mail or sign onto your account and change settings. However, this section does not cover the messages and advertisements you may receive within the Website.

How Long Is This Data Stored For?

We retain your data as long as your account subsists with us. However, it may be noted that the data with us does not get deleted immediately on the closure of the account. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data, you may e-mail us to that effect.

Security

We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the personal information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process. Our reasonable security program is implemented and maintained in accordance with applicable laws. Accordingly, while our reasonable security program is designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security

User Data Rights

By using our Services and Marketing Activities, you expressly give your consent to collect and use your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. This does not affect lawful processing under applicable laws based on other legal bases such as contractual obligation, compliance with applicable laws, and legitimate purposes.

Child protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 18 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with the Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old to create an account and purchase and use the Services advertised through our platform. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than 18, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

Right to Access or Correct Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information. If you want to review or correct your personal information, you can visit your account profile page, or you may send us an e-mail through the contact information section located at https://register.to/contact

Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information, although in certain limited circumstances, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you, such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances, we will provide reasons for the denial upon request. We will endeavour to deal with all requests for access and modifications promptly. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to update, correct, delete or add to your Personal Information as appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we can disclose your information.

Notice to EU Residents as per GDPR Regulations

Personal Information: With respect to EU data subjects, the term "personal information" as used in this Privacy Policy is equivalent to "personal data" as defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Processing Purposes: To communicate with you to optimize our platform for compliance fraud prevention and to provide our Service.

Sensitive Data: Some of the information you provide us may constitute sensitive data as defined in the GDPR (also referred to as special categories of personal data), including identification of your race or ethnicity on government-issued identification documents.

Legal Bases for Processing: We only use your personal information as permitted by law. We are required to inform you of the legal bases of our processing of your personal information, which are described below. If you have questions about the legal bases under which we process your personal information, contact us at https://register.to/contact

Legal Basis: These processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We attempt to consider and balance any potential impacts on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by any adverse impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Where our use of your personal information is based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time in the manner indicated in the Service or by contacting us at https://register.to/contact

Your Rights Under the GDPR: you have certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions about the personal information that we hold:

  • Opt-out: Stop sending you direct marketing communications which you have previously consented to receive. We may continue to send you Service-related and other non-marketing communications.
  • Access: Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct
  • Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete
  • Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer
  • Restrict
  • Object
  • Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.
  • Data Subject Access Rights Requests: We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or respond to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us at https://register.to/contact
  • Use for New Purposes: We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy, where we are permitted by law to do so and where the cause is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we may notify you and explain the applicable legal basis for that use. If we have relied upon your consent for a particular use of your personal information, we may seek your consent for any unrelated purpose and allow you to terminate your use of the Service at that time if you object.

Data Retention We store your Personal Data securely throughout the life of your account with us. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations or resolving disputes. The criteria we use to determine storage periods include the applicable contractual provisions that are in force, legal, statutory limitation periods, applicable regulatory requirements, and industry standards.

While retention requirements vary by jurisdiction, information about our typical retention periods for different aspects of your personal data is described below.

Records of communications with you (e.g. support tickets opened via e-mail or Twitter) may be kept indefinitely.

Contact information for marketing purposes is retained ongoing until you un-subscribe. Thereafter we will add your details to our suppression list indefinitely. E-mail information collected from Accessibility Users will never be used for marketing purposes.

Information collected via technical means such as cookies, webpage counters and other analytics tools is discarded as soon as practical. However, it may be kept for a limited period of up to one year from the expiry of the cookie, typically in a de-identified and aggregated form unless we detect potential abuse of our Service, in which case we will retain that information to aid us in preventing future abuse. We cannot link this anonymized and aggregated information to you, your household, an IP address, or any personal information based on the information stored.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, revise the Privacy Policy from time to time. If a revision is material, as determined solely by us, we will try to notify you, for example, via e-mail. The current version will always be posted to our Privacy Policy page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at https://register.to/contact

Notice to California Residents as per CCPA guidelines

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or "CCPA."

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users are entitled to the following consumer rights notice: California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs.

California consumers may request according to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at https://register.to/contact Please note that you must verify your identity and request before further action is taken, such as by providing your government identification. Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to request on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent to request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester's valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent's valid government-issued identification.

For the categories of personal information we have collected from you, please see the "Information We Collect" section above. We collect this information for the business and commercial purposes described in the "How We Use Personal Information" section above.

Note: Fraud risk associated with an individual IP address may be shared with an Integrator upon request.

The Company does not "sell" (as this term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect. Please refer to the "Third-Party Analytics and Tracking Technologies" section above for more information regarding the types of third-party cookies, if any, that we use.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers with the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt-out of any "sales" that may be occurring, as well as the right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

.TO Domain Name
We are GDPR compliant. We use cookies to improve your experience on our website.
   Cookie Policy Continue
×